SPECIES- Ursus Maritimus, Polar Bear, lord of the Arctic. Lives in an area of five million square miles of snow and ice. From Siberia to Alaska and across Canada, Greenland and the Islands north of Norway, he is the master of all living things except man. It lives in the brutal cold, ice, and snow. The temperature can plunge down frequently to -40 degrees and sometimes even lower but that does not bother the polar bear because of its color-less skin and layer of insulation fat. Its range extending around the northern polar region. Necessities of Life-The polar bear eats mostly seals which he has to hunt. His trick is to wait by a breathing in the ice and when a seal comes up by that breathing hole, he grabs it so fast it knocks it unconscious and then he eats it. Other pray is a walrus calf or a musk ox stuck in snow, birds, eggs, fish, and dead whales. And sometimes in the summer it eats berries and grass. The polar bear has no water to drink so it only eats the skin and blubber, avoiding the meat. So by eating the blubber and leaving the meat the male bear is helping keep his body in balance with the surrounding environment. The bear would usually stay in a den or bury it self in the snow to avoid the suns ultra violent rays. Usually the pregnant female polar bear stays in the den.Food Chain-The polar bear finds its way on the top of its food chain. No predator on earth approaches the bear in size. The polar bear towers over everything else in his food chain. The only thing that could stop him is a human with a gun.Super Amazing Facts-The polar bear is well adapted to its special live style. The hairs of its thick coat are hollow, giving extra insulation against the bitter arctic cold. It also has an extra layer of insulating fat under its skin and the hairs on the polar bear are color less, when the sun hits them they look white. Polar bears are twice as big as lions or tigers, a typical adult male weighs half a ton and is five feet high at the shoulder. His paws are a fool wide. When he stands up straight, he can look an elephant in the eye.Explain- My species was endangered bad back in 1965 with no more than 5,000 left in the world. Almost a thousand to two thousand were killed a year by hunting. Now the world population is about 25,000 to 30,000 polar bears. Hunters From 1965 to now used airplanes to kill the bear. It was done by using two planes, one plane would land near the bear and the other would scare and chase the bear to the men on the ground. And when the bear gets there they shoot it and skin it.Saving the Species-The polar bear can be saved by stopping the people who hunt it for its skin. Hunters kill so many of the polar bear and just take its skin and leave the rest. The polar bear is not that far away from extinction, there is still a good number of them left. Although there should be more. The polar bear can be saved by stopping the people who hunt it.